BackBack

OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaners

$135.00

  The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber optic connector cleaner system that can be refilled for reducing cleaning costs. It uses a densely woven micro-fiber cleaning fabric to remove harmful contaminates off of...

ATC-RE01ATC-RE01
ATC-RE02ATC-RE02
ATC-RE03ATC-RE03
ATC-RE04ATC-RE04
SKU: ATC-RE01Categories: Fiber Optic, Fiber Optic Cleaning
Description
[ Lead Time May Be Up To 4 Weeks For Some Variations | Contact Us For More Info ]

 

The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber optic connector cleaner system that can be refilled for reducing cleaning costs. It uses a densely woven micro-fiber cleaning fabric to remove harmful contaminates off of the ferrule end face. The OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate all single fiber connections. US Conec has versions of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tools that are designed specially for cleaning multi-fiber connector systems including the MTP® Brand Connectors, standard MPO and MTRJ connectors for both singlemode and multimode connectors. The customized OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate the alignment guide pins on male MT ferrules. US Conec has a version of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool that is ideal for field use at FTTX work sites. This version accommodates the OptiTap™ connector housing making it ideal for technicians that need to clean OptiTap™ plug connectors on drop cables.

The anti-static cloth material produces a pristine fiber tip and minimizes contaminant attraction. The cleaning fabric is pre-washed and produces less than 70 pcs/CFM of particles > 1mm in size, making this system excellent for use in any production environment including clean rooms.

Description

  • ATC-RE01 - MT ferrule connectors - (US Conec label)
  • ATC-RE02 - LC duplex connectors - (US Conec label)
  • ATC-RE03 - Male MPO connectors - (US Conec label)
  • ATC-RE04 - Male MT-RJ connectors - (US Conec label)
  • Purchase refills

Features

  • Replacement reels are easy to install and reduce the cost per cleaning
  • 400+ Cleanings
  • Eliminates electrostatic charge
  • The washed, ultra clean micro-fiber cloth captures debris and other contamination
  • The cloth is robust, it does not fray or leave any fibrous materials behind
  • The most cost effective high-end cleaning solution available
  • View Cleaning Guide

Applications

  • FTTX work sites installing OptiTap™ drop cables
  • Data center installation and preventative maintenance
  • Central office and head end new equipment installations and preventive maintenance
  • Production facilities that terminate fiber optic cable assemblies
  • Testing and measuring laboratories using optoelectronic equipment
  • Any application that uses unmated fiber optic connectors
Additional Information
Model

Atc-re01, Atc-re02, Atc-re03, Atc-re04