BackBack

IBC Brand Cleaner MPOII

$155.00

  The US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaners MT series mechanical cleaning tools are designed for cleaning the fiber arrays on MT based connector systems. These tools are capable of cleaning MT based connector systems loaded...

Description

 

The US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaners MT series mechanical cleaning tools are designed for cleaning the fiber arrays on MT based connector systems. These tools are capable of cleaning MT based connector systems loaded in a bulkhead adapter, on the card edge, the backplane and on unmated cable assemblies. The IBC™ Brand Cleaners will clean both female (no guide pin) and male (with steel guide pins). These tools will clean both flat polished multimode and 8˚ angled singlemode MT ferrules.

Description

  • Cleans MTP and generic MPO connectors 
  • Cleans male (with guide pins) and female MT ferrules
  • Cleans connectors loaded in a bulkhead adapter and on unmated cable assemblies
  • Cleans multimode (flat) and singlemode (8 degrees angle) MT ferrules
  • RoHS compliant
  • View Detailed Schematic

Features

  • Cleans male and female MT ferrule
  • 525+ cleanings per unit
  • Simple push style or dial turn engagement
  • Nozzle is keyed for precise alignment of the cleaning tip to the fiber array
  • Alignment cap lid opens for cleaning the unmated connectors
  • View Cleaning Guide

Applications

  • Telecom Central Offices
  • Data Centers
  • Cable Television Head End
  • Outside Plant and FTTH
  • MPO Cassette Modules
  • Parallel Optics Transceivers

IBC™ Brand Cleaners are effective at removing the following contaminates:

Arizona Road Dust (ISO 12103-1) Skin Oil Residue Salt Water Residue
Alcohol Residue Vegetable Residue Hand Lotion
Distilled Water Residue Graphite T-shirt Lint