BackBack

300-3-01962 MDL-Media SW MM3-2FXM2/2TX1

$633.00

Name MM3-2FXM2/2TX1 Media module for MICE Switches (MS...),100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O Product description Description: Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O Port type and quantity: 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables,...

SKU: 943761101Categories: Network, Promotion, Switches
Description

Name

  • MM3-2FXM2/2TX1
  • Media module for MICE Switches (MS...),100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O

Product description

  • Description: Media module for MICE Switches (MS...), 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX multi-mode F/O
  • Port type and quantity: 2 x 100BASE-FX, MM cables, SC sockets 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, TP cables, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity
  • Type: MM3-2FXM2/2TX1
  • Order No. 943 761-101

Network size - length of cable

  • Twisted pair (TP): 0 -100 m
  • Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0 - 5000 m, 8 dB link budget at 1300 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 800 MHz x km
  • Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0 - 4000 m, 11 dB link budget at 1300 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 500 MHz x km

Power requirements

  • Operating voltage: power supply via the backplane of the MICE switch
  • Power consumption: 3,4 W

Service

  • Diagnostics: LEDs (power, link status, data, 100 Mbit/s, auto-negotiation, full duplex, ring port, LED test)

Ambient conditions

  • Operating temperature: 0 ºC to +60 ºC standard ( optional -40ºC to +70ºC)
  • Storage/transport temperature: -40 ºC to +70 ºC
  • Protective paint on PCB: optional
  • Relative humidity (non-condensing): 10% to 95%
  • MTBF: 79.9 years; MIL-HDBK 217F: Gb 25 ºC

Mechanical construction

  • Dimensions (W x H x D): 38 mm x 134 mm x 118 mm
  • Mounting: Backplane
  • Weight: 180 g
  • Protection class: IP20

Mechanical stability

  • IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
  • IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz - 13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz - 100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
  • EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
  • EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
  • EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
  • EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1kV data line
  • EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity: 3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)